?
Solved

Cisco 2610 router IOS Crashing

Posted on 2010-01-12
16
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Question ....I have a 2610 cisco router...It keeps crashing and I'm trying to upload a new IOS.bin but the old an bad IOS has been uploaded and will not remove. I'm i missing something how do i remove everything and get this device back online with a new IOS????

I want to remove :c2600-ik9o3s3-mz.123-26.bin

System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA3, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1998 by cisco Systems, Inc.
TAC:Home:SW:IOS:Specials for info
C2600 platform with 24576 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0xf56a28

Error : memory requirements exceed available memory
Memory required     : 0x0285B000

*** System received a Software forced crash ***
signal= 0x17, code= 0x4, context= 0x8000c170
PC = 0x0, Vector = 0x0, SP = 0x0

System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA3, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1998 by cisco Systems, Inc.
TAC:Home:SW:IOS:Specials for info
C2600 platform with 24576 Kbytes of main memory

rommon 1 > meminfo

Main memory size: 24 MB.
Available main memory starts at 0x10000, size 24512KB
IO (packet) memory size: 20 percent of main memory.
NVRAM size: 32KB
rommon 2 >
rommon 4 > dir flash:
         File size           Checksum   File name
  16083780 bytes (0xf56b44)   0x1c3a    c2600-ik9o3s3-mz.123-26.bin

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nss-bigbloke
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26295421
This should help:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a0080094a0b.shtml

That error is telling you that the IOS is too big and you don't have enough memory to support.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26295431
This link will tell you how to get the new IOS on there:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a008015bf9e.shtml

It will ask if you want to erase the current IOS, say yes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 26295452

here's a link on cisco router basics.  it includes instructions on setting the router back to factory defaults.

https://island.byu.edu/blog/34/basic-cisco-ios-router-configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26296004
Ok I ran the command to upload the new bin but that bin is still stuck in the flash. Is there a command to delete or erase it ? I have other images/bin's to upload i just need to remove it first.
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
File reception completed.
TFTP copy: operation terminated due to bad checksum comparison.
rommon 19 > dir flash:
         File size           Checksum   File name
  16083780 bytes (0xf56b44)   0x1c3a    c2600-ik9o3s3-mz.123-26.bin
rommon 20 >

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26296041
Your operation terminated. Use a different copy of IOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26296050
delete flash:filename

Did you try that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26296132
NO that command did not work... I've also tried 5 different IOS.bin's....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26296403
Does it ask you to delete all the partitions, like this:

Invoke this command for disaster recovery only.
WARNING: all existing data in all partitions on flash will be lost!
Do you wish to continue? y/n:  [n]:
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26296511
Yes,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26296584
And if you say "y" to delete it, it does not get deleted? Can you paste the output of everything from the terminal when you try this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26296659
Ok............this is everything that came up....
rommon 1 >
rommon 1 > IP_ADDRESS=192.168.9.115
rommon 2 > IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
rommon 3 > DEFAULT_GATEWAY=192.168.9.1
rommon 4 > TFTP_SERVER=192.168.9.48
rommon 5 > TFTP_FILE=c2600-c-mz.122-26c.bin
rommon 6 > tftpdnld

          IP_ADDRESS: 192.168.9.115
      IP_SUBNET_MASK: 255.255.255.0
     DEFAULT_GATEWAY: 192.168.9.1
         TFTP_SERVER: 192.168.9.48
           TFTP_FILE: c2600-c-mz.122-26c.bin

Invoke this command for disaster recovery only.
WARNING: all existing data in all partitions on flash will be lost!
Do you wish to continue? y/n:  [n]:  y

Receiving c2600-c-mz.122-26c.bin from 192.168.9.48 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
File reception completed.
TFTP copy: operation terminated due to bad checksum comparison.
rommon 7 > dir flash:
         File size           Checksum   File name
  16083780 bytes (0xf56b44)   0x1c3a    c2600-ik9o3s3-mz.123-26.bin
rommon 8 >

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26297191
I mean paste in what you see when you do the tftpdnld.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26297289
Please try another IOS, if bad checksum!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26297625
ok will do
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298009
You said you tried 5 different IOSes. I would assume it's either an issue with your procedure or your flash (or ROMMON) is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nss-bigbloke
ID: 26299170
If my rommon is bad how can I reset? Is this even possible?
0