?
Solved

IIS Problem (Urgent)

Posted on 2010-01-12
15
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello.  I am perplexed.  We can no longer access any websites on our server (Trend, Intranet, OWA).  When accessing sites externally or internally, we get the HTTP 500 error.  Phones are no longer synching either.  Nothing chaged to my knowledge and all was working flawlessly before.  I have compared all the IIS website settins and NTFS permission to amother server that is working fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:denverkeith
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 26295459
what version of IIS and what exactly is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26295596
It is IIS6 (Server 2003 Standard x64).  The error just says "The website cannot display the page..it is under maintenance, or programming error..." HTTP 500.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 26295675
Server log errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26295746
Nothing in computer managment; even when I try to access OWA.  I thought usually that would log an error.  Our Exchange is working fine and all other systems are going too.  IIS says all the website s are running.  The last updates were installed 12/09 so I cannot blame that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 750 total points
ID: 26295765
Is IIS running?

Try doing an IISRESET from the commandline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26295832
Yep it shows running.  I have rebooted and tried restarting IIS.  Still nothing.  I have tracked down the problem to last week when PHP was installed on the server per the webmaster requested.  I only installed and did not do any "linking" or tweaking to IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26295856
Here is a screen shot of IIS
iis.bmp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26296379
The http 500 error is generic - to get a more detailed error, turn off friendly http error messages in your browser

Internet Explorer --> tools --> internet options --> advanced tab --> under the browsing section, uncheck 'show friendly http error messages'

Then try access the websites again locally, from the server, and let us know the detailed error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26296492
Its says, The Data is Invalid.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Springy555
ID: 26298047
Are the application pools running?

Might be worth re-applying the latest service pack to your server.  There was an issue a while back with a patch that caused issues with IIS.  The fix was to re-install the service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26298316
All Application Pools are running.  Its current patch level is SP2 and has been for over a year.  No new updates/changes/patches or programs (other than PHP) have been added since last month.  Are saying reinstall SP2?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Springy555
Springy555 earned 750 total points
ID: 26298651
If the app pools are running, then re-install of SP2 probably wont fix it.

Can normal html files render ok?  It may be the asp.net engine thats not working correctly.  Could you re-install asp.net 3.5 with the latest service pack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 26299193
I thought about that cuase OWA and Trend use ASP, but opur Intranet page is all HTML.  So, nothing displays.  Do you know much about PHP?  I swung all this by the web guy and he sent some links about PHP problems on x64.  I was going to go this route tomorrow.

http://www.peterguy.com/php/install_IIS6.html


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ls1
ID: 26306858
Just curious what if you stop trend.. In case new virus upates is causing any isssue..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:denverkeith
ID: 31676230
It turns out there were some invalid configurations to PHP.  Once corrected, all websites are working fine.  Awarding points based on continued support and sugggestions.  Thank you!
0