?
Solved

Hint about method arguments in VS 2005

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello :)

I have a class with constructor with many arguments.

I create new instance of this class, how can I make VS 2005 to give me a hint about arguments used by class I am currently creating?

thx

panJacek
0
Comment
Question by:panJacek
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 26295488
do u mean intellisense?
which IDE ru using?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 26295518
As you are typing IntellaSense should be displaying information about what it is expecting next such as parameter name and type.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 26295644
If IntelliSense is not displaying go to the main menu Tools->Options... and when the Options dialog is displayed look for IntelliSense as shown in the image below, VS 2008, but it should be some what the same in other versions.
ScreenShot003.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tribmos
ID: 26297162
At the method header start typing
///
This should fill out a huge block of text.  See example below
/// <summary>
/// Adds an environment to the handler, throws exception if no more environments can be added
/// </summary>
/// <param name="environmentName">the name of the environment</param>
/// <param name="envType">enumerator for the type of environment</param>
public static int addEnvironment(string environmentName, environmentType envType)
{ code! }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26354770
The problem appears when I have wrong set of parameters typed for selected method.

I get red underscored in red and no (known to me) way to get the proper list of parameters displayed.

panJacek
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26354787
... I get LINE underscored in red and no (known to me) way to get the proper list of parameters displayed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 26354862
To your statement, "I get LINE underscored in red", The line is incorrectly formatted. Make sure that you spelled all the variable names correct.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribmos earned 1000 total points
ID: 26360994
Or possibly the type of variable your passing in does not match any of the possible functions.  This can happen sometimes with numerical values (listed decimal, but passing int or vice versa) You may have to do a typecast or convert on it.

Also check your scope modifiers  (public, protected, private, etc) you may have the wrong one on the function your wanting to reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panJacek
ID: 26366647
I know why I get red underscoring line!

The problem is that after I get it, it is not possible to get a hint about proper variable types required for selected method.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 26366900
This is correct, if you have and error in the syntax then IntelliSense will not be able to correctly gives what comes next, you need to go to the first red underline and correct it before IntelliSense will work correctly.
0