?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 1800

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Will this hard drive work in my Dell PowerEdge 1800? I want to be sure before ordering.
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.asp?driveid=503
I currently have the following...
1- Hard Drive,160G,S2,7.2K,3.5 WD-HAWK
Card,Controller,Serial ATA CERC-SATA-6CH
0
Comment
Question by:vincekoehn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26295597
IT should.  But the only one who can confirm is Dell.  (I wouldn't have any hesitation using or purchasing it).

If you are going to be using drives in servers, then you want to get drives supported by the manufacturer.  The extra few dollars is worth the assurance of support (in my opinion and I'm sure the opinion on anyone who's had to deal with two vendors bickering back and forth that it's not their product, it's the other guy's).  If the server is out of warranty, then you should either have a backup server of the exact model (motherboard, mostly) or you should replace the server (the server runs the business and should not be allowed to fall out of warranty - though I realize the economic concerns - hence the backup).  
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26295749
You should have no problem. Are you intending to RAID the 1TB drives?
Remember the upper limit on drive capacity on the PE1800 is 1.5TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincekoehn
ID: 26295797
Would I be wiser to replace the Dell PowerEdge 1800 rather than get into working with the drives? I am not opposed to spending the money if someone can tell me there are other advantages to a newer server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26295815
For 100% assurance and compatibility, just buy from Dell.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26295910
Here's the thing - The server runs the business.  It's where you store all your important files, it handles (assuming Active Directory) authentication, DNS, and other aspects of your network.  If it fails (in any properly designed server environment) then your out of business for at least a few days - unless you're prepared to spend MORE than the cost of a server on recovery.  A new server should have a 3 year warranty and be covered by 24x7 support so that if something happens, you and your workers aren't sitting there for days before the system is restored.  If you don't understand the value of the server, then the few HUNDRED dollars the warranty costs you will not be worth it (in your mind) and it will be like driving without insurance - 99.9% of the time you'll think it's a good idea - until you get into the accident.

Turn the old server into a less important system - a backup system.  Something that provides redundancy, possibly through the use of DFS and/or as another DC on your network.  Or make it a workstation - you don't have to throw it away, but the THE server (or the important SERVERS) on the network should be protected as much as possible.  If a workstation fails, 1 user can't work.  If a server fails, ALL USERS can't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincekoehn
ID: 26295912
So the question is. Going new versus updating my Dell PowerEdge 1800? We are completely out of room on the server, in fact we are using various other file servers and want to consoliate this data to one location.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26344090
This is probably better deleted than kept.
As currently disposed accepting your comment at #26295912 is not helpful as it doesn't mention that ultimately you decided to replace the server
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 26345026
Shouldn't my first comment be accepted as the answer?  

The question stated "Will this hard drive work in my Dell PowerEdge 1800?"
My first comment said "IT should.  But the only one who can confirm is Dell.  (I wouldn't have any hesitation using or purchasing it)."

In addition, he stated he was going to get a new server in the request to close.  Isn't that what I recommended in that first comment?  "you should replace the server"

So I answered the question AND he took my advice - seems I should get the points.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26345082
Seems a good resolution - just didn't want it to close as suggested :)
0