?
Solved

windows 7 network sicovery of domain

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In windows 7 connected to a domain 2003 with schema vor 2008 servers as well I do not get a list of any pc's or ser vers on the network, it will diplay copiers and printers and a couple local windows 7 boxes but nothing else like in window xp  where it diplays the domains and you drill down to get network list,  I have turned off firewall for test and have enabled the group policy to map netwok,  map network only diplays my machine gateway and internet.  ....have googled this thing to death,,, can not see where you get abrowser list,,,,, can unc to any device no problem... also windows 7 would not join the domain with domain name only the fqdn   .....


0
Comment
Question by:ckness
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:josh-gray
ID: 26295677
XP machines do not appear on the network because they do not have the Link-Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder as Vista/Win 7 do.

Try Looking at this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/922120
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netcraft
ID: 26295989
Sorry josh-gray, my XP machines show up perfectly in the Network Map. They are joined to my Win2008 domain.

Windows 7 dropped the "Network Neighbourhood", so the Network Map is the only view left. You can however copy it from an XP machine:

Open My Network Places on a XP machine and expand Entire Network and MS Windows Network.  Then drag your Domain to your desktop creating a shortcut.  Finally copy that shortcut to your Vista box, double click and see the description in details view!

I heard of a problem that you cannot see the machines on another subnet. Are these XP machines on a local or different subnet. Maybe it's a router/firewall issue.

Are your XP machines up to SP3? Maybe there is a compatibility-issue here, and you should update to SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckness
ID: 26296140
so how are you sposed to see a list of servers on network other than unc ,,, even 2008 servers do not show up,    net view reorts error 6118 .  seems a bit back wards to me ,  also soes not diplay any of the other domains on the the network,  the netork map only displays computer ,  gateway and internet,  should'nt it display the switches in between  ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckness
ID: 26296149
plus why can i not join domain with domain name need to use fqdn  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26297618
They will all show up with LLTD responder if
-netbios over tcp/IP is enabled everywhere (find it: ncpa.cpl, props of your nic, ipv4 - props - tab: wins
-network discovery is on at the win7 boxes.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Netcraft earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297654
Do you get errors in the event logs on the Windows 7 machine, the domain controllers and the Windows 2008 servers in the same subnet as the Windows 7 machine?

Maybe you're looking at a Master Browser issue, where the current Master Browser has a problem seeing the domain. Look for eventlog entries mentioning the master browser.

Download the Browstat.exe to determine the master browser. See on your Windows XP Cd or::
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=49AE8576-9BB9-4126-9761-BA8011FABF38&displaylang=en
0