?
Solved

Exchange mixed mode 2003 /2007, The connection was dropped by the remote host

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello

I am gona try explain this the best i can.

I have a 2003 and Exchange 2007 server running in Mixed mode.

On the 2003 Exchange i can

Send mail to external smart host
Send mail to local mailboxes
Recive mail form Internet
Recive mail form Exchange 2007 server
Recive mail from local mailboxes.


On the 2007 Exchange i can

Send mail to local mailboxes
Send mail to Smart host and through the internet
Send mail to Exchange 2003 mailboxes
Recive mail from local mailboxes.

I can not recive mail form Exchange 2003 or the Internet to mailboxes on the Exchange 2007 server.

The Exchange 2003 is the birdgehead and everything goes through it.

In the First Administrative Group under Queues I  find all the messages and is says " The remote connection was dropped by the server".

Anyone have any tip?

If I look at the SMTP virtual server i can se that under Delivery, advanced, there is a smarthost could this be this that is preventing me to send mail to Exchange 2007 inside the organisation.?

Thx for reply's :)



0
Comment
Question by:pragmadrift
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26295642
On the Exchange 2007 server in Exchange Management Console goto Server Configuration > Hub Transport under send connectors check the connector that starts with Default, under the permission tab to you have Exchange Servers checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pragmadrift
ID: 26295670
yes the exchange servers are cheked
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 26295692
on exchange 2003 open EMC go to your server => protocols -> SMP

Right click properties on Default Virutal SMTP server go to the last tab (Delivery) and then advanced

do you have a smart host configured ?

if yes remove the smart host it will work
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26295710
Forgot to add if your need to use a smarthost you should create an SMTP connector and not configure it at the SMTP virtual server level

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html
0