Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to force changes to DHCP scope from the server besides setting short lease times?

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Made some changes to a DHCP scope that i'd like to take place immediately.  Is there a way to push the changes through immediately short of a DHCP release renew on each client or setting the lease options to like 3 mins and then changing it back?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 26295609
Reboot the workstations/DHCP clients.  There's no way to force changes out to workstations if they aren't rebooted and the lease doesn't expire.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26295635
I think you hit on the options:

1. ipconfig release/renew
2. Kill the current lease

Per the link below you can use PSexec, though that might kill the LAN connections momentarily, which may be OK for you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DHCP/Q_23286807.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26295693
I'll clarify - I've seen issues, if memory serves with attempting to do release/renews on workstations remotely.  Often, they release but FAIL TO RENEW, leaving the workstation off the network until someone reboots it or renews the least.  And that would only POTENTIALLY work with workstations - not other network devices that are getting addresses from the DHCP pool.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 26295702
Thanks much guys, helpful to know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Medianoche
ID: 26295707
You cant force clients to renew their IP through DHCP Server unless you manually decrease their leases.
Is a VBS a viable solution for your case?
0