[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PBL file is corrupt and need it repaired

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a .pbl file that is corrupt and not able to open.  Unfortunately, it was in a folder that was not being backed up and I have 50 hours of work on it.  Any suggestions on how I can get this repaired.
0
Comment
Question by:IgaravidezK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26295706
Try opening it on another computer.  If this is not possible the file is confirmed as corrupt and cannot be repaired, unfortunately.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
js-profi earned 1500 total points
ID: 26295927
if the repair failed try to open it using hex editor. if you are lucky it is neither compressed nor encrypted. then you might try to retrieve some of the contents. did you already ask for support at powerbuilder website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 26296192
I tried opening on several machines but with no luck.  I will try the hex editor next.  Powerbuilder will be last option if that does not work.  



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26296337
i would ask powerbuilder first. database vendors usually have repair tools for their products.

if you see your code (text) in the hex editor you could write a little prog which would extract that code and put it into text files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IgaravidezK
ID: 31676250
File was not able to be repaired but the Hex Editor made it easy to cut and paste
0