?
Solved

Slow Start-up Times

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

   I'm in a Windows 2003 AD environment with a pretty large user base.  One of our business's is experiencing slow start-up times with their machines.  I've looked at the GPO's for this OU/business and it appears there is no heavy WMI filtering and the configuration settings for their machines are correct where as user configuration has been disabled and vice-versa with User accounts it's not looking for machine configuration.  Besides the obvious, such as investigating the log-on scripts for this particular OU, is there anything else you guys can suggest I look at or configure within AD or someplace else that might improve their start-up times?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Medianoche
ID: 26295784
Are they using the same Domain Controller than the rest of the offices?
Are they trying to connect to a non-existent printer/network folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 26296170
yes using the same DC's as the rest of the office.  Not sure on the printers or network folders.  For arguments sake, let's say they aren't, then what might it be?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darkchild173 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297238
You might want to check if "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon to the computer" is enabled under GPO at Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\. For optimised times, it should not be enabled.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787386(WS.10).aspx 

Aside from that, this kind of problem in 99% of the times resides in faulty folder redirections, invalid mapped networked drives and missing printers. Also, you might want to check if the DNS servers that service those computers know about your domain and domain controllers.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Medianoche
ID: 26302024
As stated before by darkchild, most of the times is a bad mapped folder/printer.
The script calls the folder/printer and waits for it to answer the packets. As it doesn't receive confirmation it sends the packet again and again until it timeouts and jumps to the next folder/printer.

The more failed connections the longer it will take to log on.
0