?
Solved

SSRS - How can I increase a multi-value param dropdown?  Got to be a way

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there anyway to do this other than changes a CSS file which will affect params across the board?  I have a report with a customer name which is longer than the box cutoff.  I can't beleive they don't at least expand to the largest width value.

Thanks all I have to figure out a workaround worst case.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 26295950
>I have a report with a customer name which is longer than the box cutoff.

What kind of box?  Can you explain?  A text input in a web page or a area in some report tool?

Thanks,
Rod
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 26296324
sorry dropdown box, it is a multi value param and using a query to pull in the values to the dropdown box.  It is the default dropdown for a multivalue param in the report manager directly where the report is run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 26296339
I have a .net report project and I created my RDL reports where I added the multi-value parameter.  I then published to the report server and using report manager to run the report.  The report works perfect its any multi value param is coming up as a dropdown box the same size.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 26299153
>I can't beleive they don't at least expand to the largest width value.

In a normal HTML web page it would.  I strongly suspect your .NET report is formatting the length of the drop down list with CSS.  Most .NET editors have the developer drag and drop the controls onto a grid, then apply absolute positioning to the elements.  It's a horrible way to format pages but hides the CSS from the developer and lets non-experienced developers make pages quickly.

Check the element in your development tool and see if it is being assigned a fixed width.

In normal HTML, even if the list is shortened using CSS, the list will expand when clicked to show the longest value.  Ideally, you can figure out how to use a normal HTML <select>... list rather than a .NET control.

Example:
http://www.rodsdot.com/html/normalDropDownList.asp

Regards,
Rod
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 26307589
Its in a report project in .net all you see is the RDL's, you dont see the dropdown element until you hit preview.  When setting a multi-value param in the parameters section you don't see a control.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 26316052
sbornstein2,
how did that answer help you solve the problem?  Did you solve your problem?  I have looked for ways to control SSRS parameters also and wanted to learn something from this, but I am not seeing a solution.
Thanks,
Chris
0