?
Solved

How to run a program from inside VBA in Powerpoint 2003

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm not able to run an external program from inside a VBA program (in PowerPoint 2003). The command "shell" doesn't work (I used it successfully in Excel 2003!). The error message says that t's an invalid function call. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:blos
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreyman3d2k
ID: 26296160
Is the information here helpful? Seems like another command can be used according to this...

http://www.suodenjoki.dk/us/productions/articles/vbashellexecute.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 26300732
Shell DOES work in PowerPoint

What code are you using

eg

Dim RetVall As Double
RetVal = Shell("pathtofile")
0
 

Author Comment

by:blos
ID: 26301057
The not working line is:
    Dim lngHWnd As Double
lngHWnd = Shell("X:\Documenti\My Data\VB\Albero genealogico.exe", vbNormalFocus)
The file "X:\Documenti\My Data\VB\Albero genealogico.exe" exists and can be run without troubles.
In the object visualization I can see: Librery:VBA, Class: Interaction, Member: Shell, but the above line doesn't work
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trungk43 earned 600 total points
ID: 26368029
Please try this link. It works fine for PP 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q129796/
0
 

Author Comment

by:blos
ID: 26378276
Thanks trungk43
It works fine, and does exactly what I need!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blos
ID: 26378953
You have to PAY ATTENTION when initializing the cmdline$ string, because blanks are interpreted as command line parameter separators! So if your executable file name has blanks inside it, it must be enclosed between inverted commas; by example, if the name of the program you have to run is MY PROGRAM.EXE,
the following line is right:
cmdline$="""MY PROGRAM.EXE"""
because the resulting string is delimited by inverted commas, while the following line is wrong:
cmdline$="MY PROGRAM.EXE"
because it's interpreted as "run the program MY with the parameter PROGRAM.EXE"
0