?
Solved

Sql Syntax

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to copy data from an ExisitngID and Description values to a new ID and existing description. For instance
Existing records in a one to many table
ID     Desc
1       A
1       B
1       C
NewRecordID with the same values in Desc as above
NewID    Desc
4             A
4             B
4             C

I am tyring to pretty much clone the values from one ID to a new ID. Is there a better way of doing this without a cursor?

What I have in my proc so far is the developer passing me the ExistingID and the NewID and I have to fetch the ExistingID values and Insert them into the same table with the NewID
0
Comment
Question by:healthcheckinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 26296045
You can do it all with one query if you know the new IDs will not be there yet.  Something like:

INSERT Table1 (ID, Desc)
SELECT @NewID, Desc
FROM Table1
WHERE ID = @OldID

~bp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 26296079
You can do this in an INSERT query
Cheers, Andrew
INSERT INTO MyTable (ID, [Desc])
SELECT 4 AS ID
    , [Desc]
FROM MyTable
WHERE ID=1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:healthcheckinc
ID: 31676263
thanks much
0