[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cannot see both of my WD Passport 320 drives on Windows 7 64bit.

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have two WD Passport 320GB drives and I can see one at a time on my windows 7 64bit machine. If I plug one in then I can see it but the second (doesn't matter which one is first or second) I cannot see in explorer. What am I missing?

My 120GB Passport is not affected and I can see it whenever I plug it in.
0
Comment
Question by:davidpau
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26296077
It's the name of the drive that your windows box assigns to the drives. Do this:

Plug both in
right click my computer
hit manage
select disk management
look at the drives your computer recognizes on the right side
and then right click on the drives and select change drive letter and assign accordingly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbists
ID: 26296163
Netcmh's solution should work without fail.  Most likely they are trying to use the same drive letter.

-BB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidpau
ID: 31676269
As soon as I assigned drive letters to the drives (did both at the same time) then they mounted without issue. How fun.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 26296610
Do you see both in "safely remove hardware" window or in disk manager?
What are ocupied drives letters?
0