Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling or Flashing Blackberry 8120

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi;

My 8120 is behaving really strange. Sometimes the keys to answer and make calls and the menu keys will not work and instead will give me characters from the bottom of the keypad like * x and 7. Always the same characters.

I am thinking it might be a virus or software issue and I would like to reinstall the OS before doing anything else. Can anyone assit me in doing the reinstallation.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 1600 total points
ID: 26297516
Hi,
won't be a virus as there are none known yet
first of all you need to download the latest OS for the 8120. Go there : http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp find you operator and you'll get directed to the carrier's download site.
Download the latest os for your BB.
Install it on your compputer then launch desktop manager and connect your BB. The update should start if it is a newer OS. If not then you can wipe your BB first using JLCOmmander. Tutorial is here : http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_wipe_the_BlackBerry_using_Jl_Cmder%3F
Hope that helped
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_007
_007 earned 400 total points
ID: 26298066
You can also qipe the BB by going to Go to Options > Security Options. Press the menu key and select Wipe Handheld, you can also elect to remove all 3rd party applications.  It will ask you to type the word 'blackberry' for confirmation.  In case that doesn't work, do a data backup before the process so that you don't need to re-do settings, etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26298151
that won't solve OS problems
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 26300075
Hi;

Thank you both. I will do backup of all settings then wipe and reinstall. Will get back to you tomorrow night with the results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26301721
Surething :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 26417382
Sorry I have not gotten the time to do it as yet. It began working normally for the most part and everytime I think about doing it I have calls coming in or need to make them. I will shoot for this weekend.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26420847
np take your time !
0