Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Navicat-like tool for Microsoft SQL Server

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

We recently upgraded to Microsoft SQL Server and I'm wondering if there's a tool similar to Navicat for MySQL that I can install on my PC (Windows 7 64-bit) to query for data, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:street9009
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 26296246
A couple of options come to mind.

One is TOAD for SQL Server : http://www.toadsoft.com/toadsqlserver/toad_sqlserver.htm

Another would be the Microsoft SQL Server Mangement Studio that comes with the SQL Server product.

~bp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 26296263
A little more info here...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL_Server_Management_Studio

including a like to tools.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 26296293
Is the SQL server management tool (I've used that on the server itself) able to load without clogging up the rest of the PC? We had attempted to load it once before but it appeared that it was going to install the whole shoot and match on the PC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 26296419
Yes, if you just install the client tools it's not too heavy.

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 26296459
Hmm, I like the look of TOAD, but is it possible to key data directly into it without executing SQL statements?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 26296520
If you mean update tables sort of like if you wee in Excel, then yes, TOAD supports that.  At least the pay version does, which we use here, both the SQL Server and Oracle versions, good tools, but not cheap.  But I'm pretty sure the free versions of TOAD still support table driven data updates, just double check that.

~bp
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26299665
Hello street9009,

Have a look to this tools too : http://www.altova.com/databasespy.html

Regards.
0