?
Solved

How can I programmatically check the status of Oracle Application Server applications

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is there a way to programatically check the status of applications deployed on Oracle AS?
0
Comment
Question by:krussell222
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Asr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26370058
Hi,
From Application homepage.
Under OracleAS home you have a install.port file check it for port (normally is 1812)
then you have
http://"servername":1812/
login as orcladmin (it's standard user you give password under installation)
then you can see oracleAS and oraclemidter click one to see all services log and other things from that firm.
Otherw. go to each home (OracleAS or Oraclemidter) under bin you have opmn and under that you have opmnnctl
just say opmnctl status
to see all status from services.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:juliolorenzo
juliolorenzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26601848
Hi krussell222,
On OAS 10.1.3 you can check application status via JMX.

See the JMX HowTos to see what you can do with it
http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/java/oc4j/1003/how_to.html

Enjoy, Julio
0