Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy a windows 7 OEM install disk from Dell

Posted on 2010-01-12
21
Medium Priority
?
4,881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I am trying to make a spare copy of the Dell Windows 7 reinstall DVD that came with our computers.  It seems to be a little too big to fit on my DVDs.

I remember back with 3 1/2 floppies, that microsoft had a copy protection scheme that made it hard to copy win 3.11? floppies? - a dir would show 1.6 MB on a 1.44 floppy - they were accessing some unused sectors that normal diskcopy couldn't access, but then an app came out to do the copy.

Is that what's going on now with win 7?  
0
Comment
Question by:IamStumped
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 312 total points
ID: 26296296
Just had a look at mine and it's 2.32GB - are you talking about the ISO file size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26296617
I tried copying the DVD with nero and after it read the dvd, it wanted a dual layer inserted.  said there wasn't enough space on the dvd-r and RWs (blank) that I installed.  I tried ImgBurn - made an ISO which is 5. something GB.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 312 total points
ID: 26296897
There's no copy protection on the disks.
May be worth trying CDBurnerXP which is, in some ways, better than ImgBurn.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 768 total points
ID: 26298449
IamStumped, do you have a Dual Layer DVD burner?  Do you have and Dual Layered writable DVD?
A normal DVD can only hold 4.7 GB of data, if you have an ISO with over 5 GB, it will not fit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26298544
I guess my question is why / how is the dell win 7 pro reinstall DVD coming up with would you happen to have a win 7 pro dell reinstall DVD?  What's it say is the total size and should it require a dual layer burner / disk?  In my PC, right click on the drive and choose properties, it says it's 931 files, 239 folders, 4.77 GB (5,132,654,729 bytes).

I am just thinking it SHOULD be a single layer - the download ISO was 3 point something, right?
I guess I can burn it onto a DL disk.  I was just thinking it should be able to fit on a single layer?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 312 total points
ID: 26298660
Strange - I get 874 files in 200 folders 2.34GB
(Dell OEM Reinstall for W7 Ult 32)

What you are reporting are the properties for the DVD in the drive - not what you copied with Nero?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 768 total points
ID: 26299074
sorry i dont have a dell dvd.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 312 total points
ID: 26299266
Maybe your disk contains the OS and the drivers. When Dell supply disks with a machine the OS and drivers are normally on separate disks.

Looks like a dual - layer job alright.



0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 608 total points
ID: 26299989
4.77 GB is already over the 4.7 GB limit of a single layer DVD and so, you need a DL DVD disc before you can copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26300005
I know it's over the limit.  Somehow, I just assumed Windows 7 would fit on a single layer DVD and the fact that it's just a little over the single layer size, that it's a copy protection or some other gimmick to make it harder to copy.  I guess not - it's just a lot of info on that dvd.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 768 total points
ID: 26302761
Vallis, good thought. Could be dell drivers.  I looked around the net a little and see win7 install sizes between 2 and 3.3 GB.

Iamstumped, is this the only dvd you got with the system?
Did you get a separate driver disk?
Also, doesn't nero have a disc info tool?  Run it on the dell dvd and see what it tells you about that disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26302886
It's one of those DOH!  moments - the info says it's dual layer.  End of discussion on why it won't fit on a single layer disk.  no fancy copy protection.

Anyone want to recommend a way to see what's taking up most of the space?  There's those graphic directory apps - rectangles and the bigger the rectangle, the bigger the file?

I have foldersize, but that doesn't always work?  It has to index the drive over time and it just says 1KB+  sometimes (at least 1KB

A quick look is that the language folder is about 1 gb and source is 3.5 gb.  

Is there a way to copy a disk for the bootablility , but leave out some files / folders?  I don't really need all those language packs.


win7disk.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26302926
spacesniffer is a program that showed me that \source\install.wim is a 3.1 gb file, besides all the other stuff.

so is there a way to copy a disk but leave off some files / folders and still have it bootable?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 768 total points
ID: 26304426
IamStumped, before you start separating the files, you might want to at least make one known good exact duplicate, in case you get bad instructions or something goes wrong.
I am sure you can do what you need, but I can't confirm.
Perhaps this page will give you insight, or alternatives, AFTER making a full backup of course.

http://kmwoley.com/blog/?p=345

Have you tried just copying the entire dvd to your hard drive and modifying and then creating an iso from it?  You may have to modify some attributes of the files before modifying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26304781
'copying the entire dvd to your hard drive and modifying and then creating an iso from it? '

copy to the hard drive would lose the bootable ability?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 608 total points
ID: 26304926
copy to the hard drive would lose the bootable ability? Yes, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26304945
are there apps that let you make an ISO and then modify it (add / remove things) before burning?  That's what I think I need?

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 608 total points
ID: 26305277
Try 7-zip from http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 768 total points
ID: 26305493
I don't have Nero, but they should have something that works. See if this page looks familiar to you.
http://www.ehow.com/how_5062978_create-bootable-dvd-nero.html
And Nero does have a help pdf on it's site for the Burning Rom for version 9.
http://www.nero.com/enu/support-nero9-manuals.html

This guy has some other tips regarding isos and bootable.
http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/bootcd.htm
and
http://www.isobuster.com/help.php?help=295

I have never used this nor can verify it, but they say they can do what you want.
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-features.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 608 total points
ID: 26305542
Sorry, just confirm 7-zip does not work, you may need ultraiso or magiciso to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IamStumped
ID: 26305683
thanks!  I went with imgburn to make the ISO then magicISO to modify it (weird - the language packs didn't have an EN...   I left an ES and a couple other but I think ES is espana? ) then imgburn to make the dvd.  It's working on it now, so we'll see what happens.

English may not need an image pack at all?  It's the default language?  That said, english isn't the 1st or even 2nd, 3rd or 4th language in the list!  It's 6th I think?!  A US company?  US chauvenist?  6th?!

0