Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA address fails internally but works externally

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a new Exchange Server 2007.  Things seem to be okay except for OWA.  When I log in from an external connection to the URL - https://www.mydomain.com/owa, I get to the site.  When I log in from an internal PC, the page cannot be displayed.

Internally, I can get to it from many other variations of the address: https://exserver09/owa works, https://exserver09.mydomain.com/owa works, https://192.168.0.51/owa works, etc.

I don't know if this a firewall issue, or a DNS issue, or what.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacpa
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:NarendraG
NarendraG earned 400 total points
ID: 26296243
yes it is purely DNS issue

may be your web site hosted outside

as your dns server pointing to that address

do a nslookup with domain name  see to where  ip address it pointed

even you can add ptr record in dns server also

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 26296316
Do you have a forward lookup zone on your internal DNS for mydomain.com?

If so make sure you have an A record for www in there.

You may have to create a split DNS so that you do have an internal zone because your router may not allow you to loop back to it's IP address.

What you are seeing is quite normal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacpa
ID: 31676272
Thanks a lot guys!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 26296508
To avoid any conflicts in future, I would suggest that you get a URL such as mail.mydomain.com for OWA.

I am suggesting this in case you have a website hosted for mydomain.com
You can then create Host 'A' record 'mail' in internal and external DNS as well.

In case you do not have any external website hosted for "mydomain.com" you can then directly create a blank Host A record in the internal DNS in the zone "mydomain.com" and point it to the Exchange Server.

I am suggesting a blank Host A record instead of 'www' as suggested by demazter as then you can resolve both 'www.mydomain.com' and 'mydomain.com' to the same website i.e. OWA

P.S: If you do not have a Forward Look Up Zone in your internal DNS for "mydomain.com" then you will need to create one.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26296536
Personally I would just add a favourite using Group Policy to use the internal name.

Don't mess around with split DNS unless you need to.
0