?
Solved

Difference between data viewer web part and content query web part in MOSS

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I understand that both the content query web part and the data viewer web part are OOB MOSS web parts.
I have a requirement that I need to display data from a list based on a particular filter condition.
e.g. display fields : Title, Content, Supplier Name, Category Name,Expiry date,Active flag and AttachementsFiles
from a list 'MyCustomList'
where supplier name ='ABC' and Expiry Date> Todays date.

Which OOB MOSS web part can do this?
Also what is a better approach to do such thing?Is creating a custom web part a good approach, because I think it can be done by OOB MOSS features.
Please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:subhorachana
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aspehar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298021
I can't speak to the content query webpart, but the dataview should work if you are looking to filter the view by a specific supplier name and a date greater than the current date.  A data view is easy to setup in SP Designer. See here for more info:
Data Views: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA100948041033.aspx
Adding a filter to a dataview: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepointdesigner/HA101030411033.aspx 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo_Skybird
ID: 26300815
In your case, I think you are looking for data views as the gentleman said above. And I am sure you can get your job done if you follow his instruction.
Here is a thing you may need to consider though.
If the lists you are intend to pull data from are nested in the same site, then every thing is OK. However, if the lists are in different sites under the same site collection. You need to know tools like SharePoint List Collection.
And if those list are located in other site collection, I think it will be very hard for you.    
0