?
Solved

Excel - Check cell value and display number of rows

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm very new to working with VBA for excel.  I would like to check a cell D6 whose max value is 6.
This cell basically says how many...
Then according to that number, I want to hide or show a certain number of rows.
Rows 10-15.


I feel like this should be relatively simple.  I have done some VBA for Access, but never in Excel.
0
Comment
Question by:VTKegan
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 26296435
Add this code to the worksheet code module:

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)

    If Target.Address = "$D$6" Then
        Rows(10).Resize(6).Hidden = True
        Rows(10).Resize([D6]).Hidden = False
    End If

End Sub

When you change D6 the rows displayed will automatically adjust.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 26296437
To add VBA code to a worksheet or chart code module in an Excel workbook, right-click on the worksheet or chart tab at the bottom of the window and select View Code. Paste the code into the document window that appears. Press ALT+F11 to return to the Excel workbook. To find a worksheet or chart module when already in the VBE, press CTRL+R to open the VBE project explorer. Find the module in which the code will be placed - each worksheet and chart module is pre-assigned a name such as "Sheet1 (Sheet1)" where the name inside the parenthesis is the tab name. Double-click the desired module and paste the code into the document window that appears. Press ALT+F11 to return to the Excel workbook.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 26296487
Something like this in your macro should do what you want.
Obviously you could store D6 in a Long variable too.

WC

If Range("D6") > 0 Then Rows("10:" & 10 + Range("D6") - 1).Hidden = True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cory Vandenberg
ID: 26296503
Should have refreshed.  Like the use of the worksheet change event much better.  Was just going simple.
0