Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to run some windows tools and access some others

Posted on 2010-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Folks,

I am having a problem running msconfig on my operating System. I have tried numerous ways to get it started
1) type "msconfig" into the search box on the start menu
2) going directly to windows/system32 and looking for the executable
3) running it from dos prompt
so far when i try to run it i get the loading icon for about 2 seconds but nothing happens.

Also, im not sure if this would be of any use but i notice when i try to edit the time from control panel or using the tray icon nothing happens there either.

System is a new system that just came out of the box a few days ago, The question is regarding Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit


thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 200 total points
ID: 26296449
Have you tried going into Accessories, Right Click Command Prompt and select run as Administrator?  Then type MSCONFIG
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 460 total points
ID: 26296498
Can you run any .exe files?  Have you tried in Safe Mode?

Did the system came with antivirus preloaded and up to date?  My guesses would be a virus or a registry corruption.

So did it run like that since you unpack the system two days ago?  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LakatosI earned 600 total points
ID: 26296529
Sounds like an installation error to me. You should try reinstalling Vista, or use the recovery disk that came with the OS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 440 total points
ID: 26296538
This could be serious. Malware often will try to prevent you from running msconfig to kick them out of startup. Could you make sure you're not infected, run a scan in safe mode only.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 440 total points
ID: 26296550
alternatively, have you looked in these locations:

C:\Windows\System32

C:\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft-windows-msconfig-exe_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6000.16386_none_d8437c87a0d4ffbd
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 300 total points
ID: 26297551
Please download and start procmon and record what is going on. You can do filtering to keep the log small.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 26302319
@ Patmac951 yes ive tried and this doesn't work...

@ Tiras25 yeah i can run other exe files its just the msconfig and access to time settings to edit it
The system came with norton but not updated
Yep thats exactly how the system came.

@ LakatosI i may have to try that but last, lol

@ netcmh just ran a scan in safe mode too and nothing and yep i tried the exe file in system32

@ McKnife trying that now..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 31676281
Hey Folks,

Thanks for all the help ive decided to go with just recovering the system back to its factory settings. So i just awared points to each of you as best i could. thanks for the help.
0