?
Solved

Adding Print Drivers to Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can someone point me to a good article that walks me through the process of adding additional drivers to a printer share on a print server?  Take a look at the attached image (Missing Drivers).  I'd like to add x64 Windows 7 and x86 Windows 7 to the list.  How do I do so?
Missing-Drivers.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26296474
You need to install the manufacturers print drivers for WIndows 7 on the machine.  Once they are properly installed they should appear in your list of addtional drivers.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 26296489
I thought that the drivers themselves would have the info ingrained on them to show those options - meaning that those Oses had the support for those drivers. I could be wrong :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AWellendorf earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297124
If these are HP Printers you will need to install the Vista drivers, or HP recommends the HP Universal drivers, on the server. Windows 7 already has the drivers needed for network printing on all HP printers.

There is no option of adding drivers for Windows 7 on a 2003 server. I verified all of this with HP Business support.
0