Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Initializing root folders

Posted on 2010-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When I try to save a file to a different folder i get a message saying "initializing root folders."  When I got to disconnect network drives, I get a message saying there are no network drives connected.
0
Comment
Question by:jjlauterbach
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26296627
how are you trying to save?
Are in your joining a domain or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yonatanz
ID: 26296705
Hi jjlauterbach,

Try this:
Right-click on the My Computer icon on the Windows desktop, then choose "Disconnect Network Drive", and disconnect any mapped drives that are not currently available.

Does this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26296712
IIn one of the Office 2007 applications I am clicking on "save as" and then trying to change folders from the pull down box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26296733
IIn one of the Office 2007 applications I am clicking on "save as" and then trying to change folders from the pull down box.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26296763
Disconnect your network drive & try
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26296783
When I click on disconnect network drives, I get a message saying there are no network drives connected.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26296963
create a network drive  then disconnect it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26297000
How do I create a network drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26297008
How do I create a network drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 26297012
How do I create a network drive?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297083
Click Tools> Map network drive
then browse to some folder on your network
then restart your computer
disconnect it and try opening office applications and try
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjlauterbach
ID: 31676295
Thank youi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 26297199
You most welcome
0