?
Solved

Dell Lattitude C840 image problem

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I am attempting to repair what was reported to me as a faulty video driver but I am wondering if it might be hardware.  The laptop boots up okay but then the screen starts to get pixilated <sp>?
I also get the screen issue up in the bios screen, that is why I am thinking faulty video on system board
I have re-seated the ribbon connector to the lcd screen but I still get the image issue.
Suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:isitcomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26296633
try an external monitor as that will test the video processor if you get the same as the internal if so its a motherboard problem

if the external monitor is fine its a faulty lcd or lcd cable
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AIC-Admin
AIC-Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26296681
If you are having the same video problems in BIOS as you do in windows then it is not a drivers problem and is a hardware malfunction.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26296752
Your LCD probably needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:isitcomputers
ID: 31676299
Thanks for the answers!
0