?
Solved

Using Outlook rule for forward incoming email to an external email address

Posted on 2010-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi;

I set up a rule on my Outlook to forward some email with a specific email address and subject line which will be forwarded to an external email address like aaa@hotmail.com, etc.

However; when I test it, I did not see the email forwarded to a hotmail.com account, any reason?

I am using Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26296607
Does this not have to be set up on the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hmtwins
ID: 26296608
Was outlook running at the time? most rules only work when outlook is running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26296626
yes, the outlook is running at that time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 26296636
I think, it's not an outlook issue, but an exchange issue. Exchange will not allow you to auto-forward mail to an external email. but, you can change it in ESM, Message Settings, something like allow mail to be forwarded externally
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26296657
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26296674
if you wanted do it from server side
here solution

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyosh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297167
See this website for information on allowing automatic forward:
http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/automaticreply.htm

This should be your solution on that link:
"On the tab named Format of original message sent as attachment to journal report: you can enable or disable the automatic replying/forwarding."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26298004
Hi Kyosh;

Looks like this is a email client program rule, which allow auto forwarding if the Outlook is ON.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kyosh
ID: 26298183
Yes, but it wont actually send unless you allow it in exchange 2007 settings.
The settings are not automatically on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26299633
actually, here is my situation.

I want my customer who report a incident from our web site, in which our web site would send back an alert email to us with "report@company.com", where "report@company.com" is serviced by Exchange 2007 and a user own this email address.

The user who created a rule in his Outlook, the rule is that

if someone sent an email to "report@company.com", my user who will get it at his mailbox and in the meanwhile, the same email will be forwarded to another external email address like "otheruser@anothercompany.com" subject to his Outlook rule.

I tried to setup a Transport rule in Exchange Organizational configuration but no help.

How can I solve it?  And any risk?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26309492
Hi;

I have another alternative but does not know if it work or not.

Can I create a public folder and make it mail enabled public folder, then create a rule for the folder if some new inbound email arrived, it redirect to the external email address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 26317179
If the Allow Automatic Forwarding on Exchange 2K7 turned on, what is the disadvantage or risk?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyosh
Kyosh earned 1000 total points
ID: 26317419
The disadvantage is that users can set up forwarding to an external email account.
This would be seen as a security risk in some comapnies, but it all depends on the sensitivity of information that is shared between your users.
You'll have to decide if it's worth it or not.
0