?
Solved

Managing SCOM alerts and monitors

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Greetings,

I inherited a SCOM 2007 project and its filled with management packs, monitors and alerts up the ying-yang.

I have worked with SCOM a little before but not on this scale. Anyone have a good resource on how to use the darn thing, cause I can't seem to figure out how to add/remove alerts and monitors.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Phase2
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 26297285
These videos are good:  http://www.cbtplanet.com/microsoft-it/microsoft-system-center-operations-manager-training-video.htm

These are good too (and a little cheaper) - http://www.cbtnuggets.com/webapp/product?id=455

These are good also:  http://blogcastrepository.com/level5/scom/default.aspx

--- all of the above costs some money....

---free stuff

video:  http://ianblythmanagement.wordpress.com/2007/01/26/scom-2007-mini-videos/

Microsoft WebCasts:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/opsmgr/dd239186.aspx


Well... these should get you going a bit... its always easier to watch a video then read something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phase2
ID: 26297393
Its gotta be a free resource. I just need to know how to change/delete a monitor and/or alert. Just so i don't get a million alerts for low importance stuff.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 500 total points
ID: 26495610
This resource from Microsoft Technet is a great resource for SCOM information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc540404.aspx

SCOM is a great monitoring tool and Microsoft's built-in monitors use their Best Practice principals.  You will find that these defaults may cause a lot of noise (e-mail/alerts)  in your environment until you get them adjusted to meet your service level needs.  Do not be discouraged - fine tuning can take weeks, but once it is setup you'll wonder how you survived without it.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Phase2
ID: 26526959
That is a lot to read.....XoX
There is no simple way? Something like,  "go here to turn off the alerts" kind of thing?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 26528002
I wish it were that easy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phase2
ID: 26538935
Anyone think it is that easy, please put in your 2 cents
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Phase2
ID: 31676327
Not much help but thanks for trying
0