Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set the color of visited links?

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
    When I'm using Internet Explorer 8 and I click a link and then go back, that link should be a different color than the standard blue becuase it's now a visited link, right? But on this PC I'm using, the visited link still stays blue. How can I change it so the visited link turns a differnent color from a non-visited link?
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26297094
Tools > Internet Options

The Button "Colors" right at the bottom on the left - you can change the colors there
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 26297356
I tried that, it didn't work. When I go there, the screen that opens up is missing something. Check the attached for details.
Links.doc
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 26298522
john8217--I do not think you are missing anything.  If you check the "Use Hover color" box, the Hover button will activate.  The Visited links color will show only when you start to view the link.  It usually will not be retained, after you leave the webpage and come back. However, you may see a very muted version of the Visited color.  For example Red will become Purple and if you use Blue for the Unvisited color, the difference is subtle.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26300794
Does this happen accross all websites?  It is possible for a website to force certain colours for links.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mediabrand
ID: 26300799
Check "Use hover colors"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 26303530
Websites can define the visited effect on links and many do remove it.

This is done via style sheets (css) in the web page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8217
ID: 26304545
    I just noticed something. I'm having this problem on Yahoo.com. But on other sites (like Google.com) I don't have this problem (the visited links already turn purple).
     I then went to Internet Options and I checked "Use hover colors." But on Yahoo.com the visited links still don't turn purple and they don't even turn red when I hover over them.
     I think this is what Tiggerito was referring to. But did he also mention that this can be removed? Can someone who visits the site remove this? If so, how?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mediabrand earned 500 total points
ID: 26306604
Like I mentioned earlier, if it is not happening on all sites then it is most likely one particular site that you are visiting where the web developer has forced a different color.

In my experience (as a web designer) - if the developer has specified the color, then the user cannot change it.

I am not sure if there is perhaps an add-on that you could download for your browser, but I have never heard of anything like that which would change the colors of links.

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 500 total points
ID: 26307598
Nothing I know of in IE to do that.

You can disable and alter css in Firefox but I think you will find your pages may get a bit ugly
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 26308258
john8217--I think you have the full story.  Little you can do in IE.  In FF you could experiment with the Visited and Unvisited colors to try for greater contrast.
0