?
Solved

Rename computers based on MAC Address

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have hundred of computers we image every month. It takes many days to go through this process of renaming the computers.  We have the mac addresses for all the computers.  Is there a vbs or cmd script I can run to rename all the computers based on mac address? I would like to run a script on a remote computer that is on the same subnet.

Eg: mac address = computer name
      00-23-AF-92-6F-0F=MyComputername01
     00-23-AF-92-6A-0F=MyComputername02
0
Comment
Question by:GSIAdmin
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 26297214
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297288
I've used compname.exe (http://www.willowhayes.co.uk/) in the past in conjunction with a batch file in my Unattended Setup.  The batch file I used was:
ECHO.
ECHO Setting Computer Name
ECHO Please wait...
for /f "tokens=1" %%i IN ('compname /d ?m') do set MAC=%%i
IF %MAC% == 000000000000 compname /c machine1
IF %MAC% == 000000000000 compname /c machine2
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSIAdmin
ID: 26297631
mirtheil,

Can I run this batch on any computer or must it be on the computer I am renaming?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 26297713
I was running it on the computer being renamed during the Windows  installer.  You should be able to execute the batch file on the remote machine using something like PsExec although I haven't tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSIAdmin
ID: 26300384
I try above and still no luck.  Anyone else have a solution
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 26300455
What behavior did you see?  Did it not change the name?  Did you reboot the remote machine after running the command?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSIAdmin
ID: 26300615
mirtheil,

Thanks for the reply, this is what I got from the command prompt.  

C:\>TEST.BAT

C:\>ECHO.


C:\>ECHO Setting Computer Name
Setting Computer Name

C:\>ECHO Please wait...
Please wait...

C:\>for /F "tokens=1" %i IN ('compname /d ?m') do set MAC=%i
'compname' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
compname was unexpected at this time.

C:\>IF  == 001E68AEF04E compname /c TEST1
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSIAdmin
ID: 26300685
Mirtheil,

It worked, I did not follow the instruction.  After I downloaded compnam.exe, I was able to rename my computer.  Tomorrow, I am going to test this on our network.  Will this allow me to rename all the computer all at once without going to each indivdual computers?
0