?
Solved

In english, what is a device map ?

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
System.map-2.6.18-164.el5

I am studying the boot process and nothing is said about the map.  

What does it do ?  

It has been explained to me in the past but I still need it explained in a way it sticks.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Let_Me_Be earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298014
If you mean device mapper, then its used for raid devices (kernel subsystem).

If you are asking what is the System.map file, then: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/System.map
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 26298746
system.map file is a map between hex symbols used by the kernel into human readable function and variable name.
0