?
Solved

I have an acer aspire 5630 laptop that has intermittent black out on the screen any ideas

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This laptop blinks out black and then comes back.  It was for sure doing it when I was trying to install tubo tax 2010.  However it is intermittent and can happen at any time.  It doesn't shut it down it just blacks out and comes back.
Ran a burn in test that didn't show any hardware issues.  
Does anyone know what may be wrong, does it need a new video driver or might it just be a short in the screen?????
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerEnterprises
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 26297370
Blinking out usually doesn't denote a driver issue. However, it can't hurt to update the driver especially if you haven't done so in recent history.
It could be the laptop inverter as described here.
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/01/31/replace-screen-inverter-fix-backlight/
"Sometimes the backlight comes back for a while but then goes off again."
You might have a loose cable as well. But my bet is the inverter.
If your system is under warranty this can be fixed easily enough. If not and you are comfortable working with hardware locate your make and model number on the manufacturers website. Most of them have guides on how to replace hardware items. I did a quick search on your make and model for inverter pricing. I saw a few as cheap as $39.00.
You may be able to find it cheaper though through sites such as newegg and tigerdirect. Personally, newegg is my favorite for speed of service and customer satisfaction.
http://www.newegg.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerEnterprises
ID: 26298703
The screen doesn't go black with a dim immage it just flickers black and then comes back as usual.  So do you still think it is the same problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
splait earned 750 total points
ID: 26298739
Have you tried hooking up an external monitor and see if it experiences the same problem?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ComputerEnterprises
ID: 26305304
No but that is a good idea
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 750 total points
ID: 26306930
An external monitor isn't a bad idea. If it still flickers you most likely have a loose video connection (ribbon cable) on your laptop. If it does not flicker with an external monitor then your laptop may have an LCD issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerEnterprises
ID: 31676338
Takes a long time to get an answer anymore and I have usually moved on before I get one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26455948
I responded within two hours of your original post.  It all depends on who's online and when they see your question.
0