?
Solved

IE8 Keeps Crashing - No logs in event viewer

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE8 Keeps Crashing and I can't find andy logs in event viewer about the issue.  I have windows 7 pc and it is happing to several pcs that are on the domain.  All that happens is the browser shuts down.  When I launch it again it asks me if I want to recover my tabs.    No clue where to even look to find out hat is causing this.  

Troubleshooting done:
Disable all add-ins and tool bars
Looked in event log - Nothing
cussed a little :)
moved the pc and user accounts into OU's with no group policy installed.

 
0
Comment
Question by:Seasult
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 1500 total points
ID: 26297268
Can you reproduce the problem on demand?  If so, I would run Procmon: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx and examine the log of what it's trying to do in the background.
Otherwise, you can try deleting the key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer logged in as the user and then relaunch Internet Explorer.  This will reset everything back to defaults for IE for that user account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 26297323
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26299530
Hello Seasult,

Open IE, try to go to Tools Menu > Internet Options > Advanced > Click on both reset button

Have a look here too : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seasult
ID: 31676341
Gave me a place to look
0