?
Solved

select * from 3 tables

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
select * from table1,table2,table3  doesnt work

and want to order by table1.id
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 26297446
how these table are related ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 26297451
can you clarify how the output should look like?
1 table behind the other, or side-wise.
please show data samples.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26297463
Hello rgb192,

Don't work ? You don't have the expected result(s) ?
Do you know the primary key and/or foreign key of the tables ?

Regards.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 26298270
Please answer all the open questions from others. Did you try like this?

select *
 from table1
cross join table2
cross join table3
order by order by table1.id
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris M
Chris M earned 1000 total points
ID: 26301193
If you want to query all three tables and these tables have identical structures, then run the following statement:

select * from table1
union select * from table2
union select * from table3
order by id;

The way your query sounds, it's like you want to pick related data from these three tables.
Then the previous answer from Sharath should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31676349
thanks
0