?
Solved

Remote Desktop Access for Power Users

Posted on 2010-01-12
11
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Admins,

Is there an easy way to give RDP access to Power Users?
I don't want to give out Administrator access to certain users but, when I try to log in, (when they are in power users group) the system says this user must be in Administrator to log in.
Even though they are in "Remote Desktop Users" group.
Is there anyway to bypass this to give them access?
0
Comment
Question by:wbokhary
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 26297467
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinamilk1001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26297561
hello,
Make the user a member of the remote desktop user is sufficient. (Check under "Users and group" )
The issue come from another part . Check of your GPO if there are not restrictions allowing login via terminal services .

Are you using Terminales service or just want to take control of a computer with remote desktop ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 26297718
If they are trying to use remote desktop to log in to a server, then they have to have administrative rights to the server to do so.  You cannot use the standard (non-administrative) remote desktop connection to a Windows server unless that server is running terminal services in application server mode.  That requires special licensing and setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 26298090
Vinamilk1001:
The users will just use RDP.  The users are already part of "Remote Desktop Users" But it does not work. The system says they must be part of the "Administrators" group

hypercat:
that's pretty bad / sad news.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 26298113
hypercat:
Is there anyway to overcome this issue?
I just want them to be of PowerUsers group. (not the admin)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 26298190
The only way to allow them to connect to the server using RDP would be to make the server a terminal server and get TS licensing for the users.  Could you explain why you need them to use an RDP session to the server? Maybe there's an alternate solution that we could come up with.  How many users need this type of access to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 26298329
hypercat:
Only 1 or 2 users. that's all.
They are outside vendors so we don't want to give them other privileges such as file permissions or snoop around in folders which are not intended for them.
What other solutions could we try?
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 26304297
It depends on what the vendors are going to be doing. Would a straight VPN connection be adequate for them to do what they need?  Another possible solution would be to use a remote control app like VNC (free) or pcAnywhere (low cost) to allow the vendor to connect to your server.  You'd have to be sure that you have the server logged off (at the login screen) when they connect.  Then, you can give them a non-admin login to log on to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 26307466
You know hypercat:
We are wrong, non administrators can RDP into a Windows 2003 server, just not the "console session" that's what I was trying to do, (inadvertently) using "Remote Desktops"
Once I removed that checkmark, (connect to console) everything started working normally.
Vinamilk1001 was right all along, I think he deserves the points here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wbokhary
ID: 31676350
Great Insight and Answer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vinamilk1001
ID: 26309125
Thanks.
0