Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 test-activesync cmdlet not working System.IO.IOException .Net error?

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm having trouble with getting my test-activesync cmdlets to work in an Exchange 2007 org.  The other cmdlets are working.  I do not believe this is an SSL issue as -trustanysslcertificate:$true returns the same error.

[System.Net.WebExc
eption]: The under
lying connection w
as closed: An unex
pected error occur
red on a send. Inn
er error [System.I
O.IOException]: Au
thentication faile
d because the remo
te party has close
d the transport st
ream.

This is very strange to me, as the cmdlets are working in the test env. but not in prod.  What I can tell this is more likely to be some type of .NET error, but I have just about zero experience troubleshooting .NET.

Another google search brought me to an indication this could be an authentication issue with the microsoft-server-activesync website if that helps anyone point me in the right direction.

Any help would be highly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bribri007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26301616
Has something been installed on the server that has changed the version of .net used in the Application pools?

Can you open IIS Manager and under Application Pools check they are all set to use .Net version 2.

If they are then can you provide any event log errors you might be seeing in the application log?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bribri007
ID: 26306495
From what I can tell there isn't anything that would have changed the .net version of the pools, but your instructions for checking the application pools themselves doesn't seem to flow.  This is IIS 6 and I have no options to check the .net version on the app pools themsevles.  under the various applications they are set to use .net 2

There are also nothing being logged directly to the app log.  Is there a way to turn up diagnostic logging for .net?

thanks btw!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 26312679
Tahat above error doesnt seem to be .Net related it says authentication fialed.

On Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync make sure you have only basic authentication selected.

Go to https://localhost/microsoft-server-ActiveSyn and check if you get http 501/505.

What about testing with https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ ...does it work.
Post the result.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bribri007
ID: 31676351
integrated auth is also checked, however this is also checked in my test environment, and that works.  I'm not ruling this out, but it will take a week+ to get that change approved outside of test, so not much I can do about that until then.  I did toggle this several times in test, and it made no difference in the ability to run the cmdlet.  

localhost/micro... does return a 501/505

and the testexchangeconnectivity.com  does work with warnings about invalid authentication modes.  I'm willing to go with the auth settings on IIS for now since it will be several weeks before I can verify this is the issue.  Thanks for your help!
0