?
Solved

RDC: Mac cannot connect to Windows based computer

Posted on 2010-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
2,979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I usually use RDC to connect my Mac to the Windows server. Now I'm getting this error:
"The Mac cannot connect to the Windows-based computer."

I upgraded to RDC 2.0.1 but it gets the same error. It worked in the past.

I'm running Snow Leopard. I believe I connected via RDC since I upgraded but can't say for sure. Anyone know what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mmaris
mmaris earned 498 total points
ID: 26297485
The userid on the XP PRO machine must be an administrator or
be placed in the allowed to connect group. The used ID MUST
have a password. Connection is not permitted if the password is blank.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 501 total points
ID: 26297874
Are you connecting by IP address? If not, try using the IP address instead of the computer name.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 501 total points
ID: 26301975
http://cord.sourceforge.net/

it is a very good alternate to RDC while using Mac mate.
also, is the computer you are connecting to a part of a domain, if yes then use domainname/username and it'll work.

like strung said, if you are computer name, try using IP address.
Also, the computer you are connecting to, has it got a fixed IP address or is it on a DHCP. If it is on later then that might be an issue (if you are using IP address).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 26303953
I'm connecting to a Windows Server machine using the Admin u/p. I am using the IP address.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26304261
Are you on the same local subnet as the server, or are you trying to RDP from a remote location?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26304263
I.E. are you doing this from within the server's LAN?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 26304410
No
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26305000
If you are connecting remotely, i.e. not from within the server's LAN, how are you doing it? Does the server have a fixed external IP address you can use that has the correct RDP TDP port forwarded?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 26333586
I'm trying to connect to the servers IP address. I have done it several times in the past, but not within the last month or 2. Nothing has changed on the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caffiene
ID: 26335897
I am having a similiar problem. I have been trying to connect a mac to a windows based using rdc. I tried the mac in the office and was able to use rdc and connect to the windows based computer, but have not been able to connect outside using a wireless connection. I can connect from my home using a windows based to this computer, but can not connect using the MAC. Can anyone provide any assistance?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 26365647
The server admin changed the IP. That was the issue...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26365688
That'll do it alright!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 31676352
Wrong IP
0