?
Solved

Retrieve a domain from sketchy host

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
So a few years ago I registered a domain through a hosting company.  In the first week they had so many problems I couldn't even get initial access to my site.  So I switched hosts and was happy with the new hosting company.  The old company continued billing me for about a year.  By the time I noticed the billing thing I was out a hundred or so bucks, but I didn't dispute it since it was my fault I wasn't paying attention.  So I canceled my account with the old company.  They tried to bill me one more time but the credit card had expired.  About a year later they (the old company) changed the dns on my domain and took it.  So I called them and asked "wtf?"  Basically they agreed that I don't owe them anything but they won't change the dns back.  They don't refuse, they just say they will do it and then they don't.  Do I have any recourse?  Do they now legally own that domain?  
0
Comment
Question by:nstd-sts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mmaris earned 1000 total points
ID: 26297585
Call Register.com
1.866.507.1952
They will help you recover your domain.

I have used them for years.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Titsworth
ID: 26297851
Did you have the same domain with the new hosting service as you did with the old one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nstd-sts
ID: 26298202
seiko08: yes, basically (as I recall) I initiated a dns change through a support ticket with the old company

mmaris: will they just do the domain recovery, as in put it all back in my name and get me access to change the dns?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmaris
ID: 26298368
mmaris: will they just do the domain recovery, as in put it all back in my name and get me access to change the dns?

Yes. Once register.com has control of your domain, they have a very nice control panel to change all your domain settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Titsworth
Joshua Titsworth earned 1000 total points
ID: 26298553
Then if the domain has stayed the same and all you did was initiate the DNS change, what mmaris has recommended will work. I too can testify they have great customer service that actually works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nstd-sts
ID: 31676356
Never did get this back but I suspect what you guys suggested will work.  Too busy at the moment.
0