Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lookup formula issues.

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Have a form which has a subform for points of contact for various depts. There are about 15 computed fields which initially worked perfect. Because they might need to reassign these to another user due to vacation they needed to be editable. When I changed them over to editable only one of the fields pulled in the name properly. The rest get no data at all. I have checked the field properties and they are identical. What would make one formula to work when none of the others get any data.   Any ideas?

This formula is working  @DbLookup("": "NoCache";"";"poc";agency_num;2;[FailSilent])
This formula is not working  @DbLookup("": "NoCache";"";"poc";agency_num;3;[FailSilent])

0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26299003
Would the formerly computed fields perhaps have an Evaluation or Validation formula that is incorrect?

Suggesting the following change, for debugging purposes only:

      @Prompt([OK]; "agency_num"; agency_num);
      x:= @DbLookup("": "NoCache";"";"poc";agency_num;3)
      @Prompt([OK]; "x"; x);
      x

The view poc, is it sorted, and is agency_num indeed an index in that view? If agency_num is numeric, is the first column in the view also numeric? Always?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26299782
If my understanding is right, you changed the Computed fields to Editable. If it is the case then, the DBLookup won't work for editable fields. You need to make the editable fields as Dialoglist/checbox/radiobutton type. Else, display a picklist (use @Picklist) and from the selection of the document in the picklist, you can capture other values to the editable fields.
Alternatively, you can use Lotus Script as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 26303960
Figured this one out, was pulling the values from a PickList. I had rem'ed some of those out. I am just going to add the code to pull all, the values to this code.
0