?
Solved

Exchange 2010 ports - What firewall ports need to be open

Posted on 2010-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
41,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Experts,
Trying to get some questions knocked out for my Exchange installation. I have been getting some excellent help and I'll hopefully be closing many questions shortly.
Question: What outside internet ports need to be opened for Exchange 2010 to work behind a firewall? I have port tcp 110, 25, 993,995, 563,80,443, 465
I'm reading this article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx 
I don't have an Edge Transport Server so i would just be the Hub Transport server role connected directly to the internet behind a firewall.
I also need to connect with OWA
0
Comment
Question by:ticowarehouse
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 600 total points
ID: 26298054
depends on the services you need to make available from outside

owa/activesync/outlook anywere : 443
SMTP : 25 (That's for sure you need it)
pop3/pop3s imap/imaps
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 600 total points
ID: 26298372
Here is a link to the ports Microsoft Recommend based on your particular configuration:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx
But as stated (with some additions):
  • SMTP - 25 / 587
  • POP3 - 110 / 995
  • IMAP4 - 143 / 993
  • HTTPS - 443
You have listed NNTPS - 563 - not needed unless you are running NNTPS
You have also listed port 465 - No idea why you would want that port opened!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 26298376
For OWA/ActiveStn you would be using port 443

you need port 25 for your SMTP

you shouldnt need POP3 or IMAP but if you do then:

POP3 110
SSL-POP3 995
IMAP 143
IMAPS 993
SMTPS  465

but there should be no need for these
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26298384
Type on my SMTPs but Alan covered it :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 26298491
Thanks everybody. Demazter, you have been great help on the other questions as well.
I'm splitting up the points for everybody because help was fast.

I also have another question opened with the following title
transparent outlook pop3 migration to exchange 2010, if i can get some help there i would appreciate it as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ticowarehouse
ID: 31676374
Incredible fast help, thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 35873926
One reason for POP3/SMTP would be people with mobile devices no?, older phones, not necessarily blackberry's
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35873948
For example?

Nokia phones have mail4exchange which uses ActiveSync, Android, Windows Phones, Sony, Samsung and iPhones all use ActiveSync.

Yes there are probably some really old phones that don't but I would suggest these handsets are in dire need of an upgrade!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mathiau
ID: 35873983
Ahh, good to know then!

Just set up a new exchange and been having issues with pop3/smtp but now moving towards OA for outlook clients and now, activesync for phones!
0