Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange vs Gmail

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Which one is better, and for what reason?

0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298167
Exchange is a full blown EMail Server application that gives the end user complete control of their email domain. Exchange requires the client machines to have Outlook installed, Microsofts Email Client.  GMAIL is a web based free application from Google.  

Exchange is better simply because it does more.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26298243
Hello level9tech,

Exchange for the enterprise
GMail for home and the road

Exchange is more a collaborative tools and it's not the case for GMail.
With Exchange you can send mail internally without Internet connexion, share docs, share contacts with coworkers, you may specify rulez for the enterprise, out off office.
You can read your mail with a mobile phone, Iphone, blackberry, ... with activesync and send mail too. You have a webmail OWA to read your mail with any browser externally, ...

GMail is not a collaborative tools, you can't share contacts for example, but it's a funny web tools.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 26299395
that's like saying what's better, walking or driving. totally different applications for different needs.

evaluate your needs first and then you can see which will serve you better. for business and sharing exchange is usually preferred, but for simplicity and cost benefit, have to be something like gmail

shaun
0