?
Solved

Trying to figure out Domino Directories User CN and BaseDN fields.

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

I'm using the latest Zimbra Migration Wizard for Lotus Notes and need to know what I should put in for the User DN and BaseDN fields.  I've included a screenshot of the wizard screen.

I can skip this screen and continue on with the migration but the FROM fields end up displaying incorrectly after the migration.  As an example, the FROM field in a message should show up as 'John Smith' , but it doesn't.  It displays as '<CN=John Smith/janpak>'

With that said, the correct information needs to put into the User DN and BaseDN fields in order for names to migrate correctly.

Thank you for your help.
ldap.gif
0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 26298108
Here's an example. I have an email from Nolan Hodges but he shows up as <CN=Nolan Hodges/O=janpak>

Should show up as Nolan Hodges.
ldap.gif
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 640 total points
ID: 26298923
Nolan Hodges' complete Notes name is by definition CN=Nolan Hodges/O=janpak, which is the canonicalized form, or Nolan Hodges/janpak in the abbreviated form. If I'm right, there is no single field in the address database that contains only the fiull name of the user.

If you can use a Lotus formula expression, use
      @Name([CN]; From)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 480 total points
ID: 26302185
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 26315853
akhafa,

Those two links I've seen before and the information in those links don't tell me anything in detail except to provide a User DN and Base DN.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26321633
I suggest you contact the Zimbra guys.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 880 total points
ID: 26323967
that screen looks like it's asking for an admin account or similar that can query the LDAP server to do name lookups.

For notes, try putting the userDN as their CN value (typically FirstName LastName). The password would be their notes internet password and for the BaseDN set it equal to your notes organization name which I believe is O=Janpak based on the threads.

See if that helps (if you haven't already tried it).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 26361394
brwiggins,

The information you gave me for the USERDN and password worked.  I'm not sure about the BaseDN though; names getting imported into Zimbra still show up as the same problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 26369797
sjef_bosman,
Thank you for tipping me off with the canonical form!  I had to put my name in canonical form into the User DN field and o=janpak. into the BaseDN field.  Migration of addresses worked perfectly after this.

brwwiggins,
Thanks for suggesting those links.

akhafaf,
You were right, I had to put in o=janpak into the basedn field.  As I mentioned above, my name had to be in canonical form for the UserDN field (cn=john vu/o=janpak).

Thanks for alll your help throughout the last year!  Next week, my company will be moving to Zimbra for email.  

Take care.
John Vu
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26370716
> Next week, my company will be moving to Zimbra for email.
Is that a good-bye? You could start a blog somewhere, about the pros and cons of both environments (mail, but also groupware, security, etc.). Really, many people might be interested!
0