Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Dell Poweredge 2950 run SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We just received a donation of a Dell poweredge 2950.  with the CPU:      2x Intel Xeon 1.60GHz      
We'd love to run SBS 2008 on it, but in the Dell documentation, it doesn't list SBS 2008 as a supported o/s.  Does anyone know if it works?  I can't imagine it doesn't, but don't want to try installing it and then finding out it doesn't work..thanks

0
Comment
Question by:mignonnedavis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dgware
ID: 26298103
Yes, it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 26298154
Thanks, slight mistake.  I was given the wrong server info.  It's actually Dell Poweredge 2850. CPU 2x Intel Xeon 3400MHz
Is this also compatible with SBS 2008?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26298209
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dgware
ID: 26298252
the specs on http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/2850_specs.pdf

still show that it will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dgware earned 500 total points
ID: 26298260
actually i'm mistaken, sorry it is not supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 26298406
So the 2850 doesn't work with it but the 2950 will?  I'm only asking because we might be able to get a 2950 donated if it would work with sbs 2008
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 26298424
Yes, 2008 SBS is supported on the 2950, as indicated in the matrix.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 26298741
I'm reading the matrix, and I don't see why it can't run on a 2850.
I have a 2850 (was running SBS2003) and now is running Server2008 x64 with a few 32-bit VMWare guests.

SBS2008 requires x64 for Exchange 2007.  Installed natively, Windows 64-bit OS will work.  Won't work as a virtual guest, since the 2850 CPU is not supported by VMWare and Microsoft as a host for 64-bit guests.

So, why it's not "Dell Supported" for SBS2008 natively is questionable.

If you're getting a 2950 for the same price...free...all the better.  If you've got enough RAM, you should be able to run Server 2008 x64 as a host and virtualize most everything, including SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 26298774
Thanks aleqhart, that's good to know as we might also get a donated 2850 for another site...
0