?
Solved

i inject my dll to  winlogon.exe  but it run a second  and after that it not run  any function  of the  dll  what is the problem?

Posted on 2010-01-12
19
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
this question  related  to  othe question  

my dll  run perfect when i  inject it to  any program  like notepad.exe

but i want it to  run with winlogon.exe

can any body help me to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sa3q
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26299445
winlogon cannot be injected. you need to replace gina.dll and provide all services of the gina. that is far beyond the possibilities of a normal development.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26299548
gina dll is not easy and want much work and want from me to perform all the functionality of gina  that's horibol  i want easy sol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26301025
You need to debug your DLL, like put some messages in file for each line. For example

WriteLog("I was here: Line 1");
DoSomething();
WriteLog("I was here: Line 2");
DoSomethingElse();
WriteLog("I was here: Line 3");

etc.

And see which part fails. show me that failure and I'll tell you how to fix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26301553
i made the debug  befor

i found  that it run  the infinte loop  but it didn't do  any thing  from  the objective  why?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26306863
Show me where it goes into loop, I need details. How can I help you without any detail?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26311630
You said there is no solution, but there is nothing you asked or provided so we can answer. I don't see here any question or details of your problem. As I said how can I help you on a loop when I don't know ANYTHING about it. Simply send more details and I'll tell you the source of problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26313017
i removed any thing from  the loop  i  made message box and sleep  in the loop

but  when i inject in winlogon   nothing  done

but if i inject it in  any application  it run  the message box  

that's all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26313047
winlogon is controlled by gina. it cannot be injected. the request to delete should be granted.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
CSecurity earned 2000 total points
ID: 26318194
You can't wait for message box, that's your fault. Those message will apear in background and you cannot see that. As I said above, write LOG, write to LOG file some stuff to see if it works. As I said if it didn't worked for Winlogon, try svchost or any other process which exists at level you need. You can for example enumerate processes and write it to file to understand running processes in that time and test log writing. But before anything else, write some stuff to log file to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26318215
>> winlogon is controlled by gina. it cannot be injected. the request to delete should be granted.

You are wrong! You can inject DLL or code into winlogon process. Too much viruses/keyloggers does it:
http://blog.novirusthanks.org/tag/winlogonexe-inject/
http://www.rohitab.com/discuss/index.php?showtopic=16449
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26321296
we are talking of different things. your links describe cases where the winlogon.exe file was injected by malware. a not injected winlogon at runtime is controled by gina and no interference is possible to my knowledge. sa3q asked how he could hook the winlogon and the answer is, it is impossible.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26321399
He don't want to hook, he simply want to inject a DLL into winlogon and that's possible. That's all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:js-profi
ID: 26321476
:)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 26322824
Overally a lot of details has been provided, AFAIK it's #4 for me. At least asker should provide more details, then #4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26329737
CSecurity:

i tried to write to file      it write only one time and not repeat writting to file

while(1)

{

//code for wite to file
}

this is the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 31676391
yes  that's right it  run  the application  only if i logg off

the winlogon.exe be frozen  all  time and unfreez only in loggoff after that it run  perfect

i will  open a new question  about run  this application  from remote desktop
because it didn't open it  i don't know why
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sa3q
ID: 26330982
yes  that's right it  run  the application  only if i logg off

the winlogon.exe be frozen  all  time and unfreez only in loggoff after that it run  perfect

i will  open a new question  about run  this application  from remote desktop
because it didn't open it  i don't know why
0