?
Solved

Reassigning Drive Letters in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I installed Win 7 on a box with built in (5) removable SD, COMPFLASH ....etc.

Win 7 decided on it's own to make SATA drive 0 drive H instead of drive C

The boot drive should be C .. more because of default assumptions made by installers ..

But changing the drive using computer management/disk management does not work.  when i change H to C ... it says "paramer is incorrect"  and will not change it.

How can the drive letter be changed?
 
0
Comment
Question by:bborner
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26298486
Swap the H & C cables on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 26298600
It can't be changed. Really, all effort would be in vain. The only case wjhere changing would succeed, is, when the letter used to be c: but has changed for some reason.
Reinstall, but before you do, deactivate the card reader (at the bios level). You can reactivate it afterwards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skanderon
ID: 26298809
I have found it best to ensure that the only drive you want to install Windows 7 on is the only hard drive active.  For some reason Windows will view card readers and such first in the boot order, no matter what the BIOS order is.  I recommend that you unplug the cable  (if possible) first.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26302076
>>   Win 7 decided on it's own to make SATA drive 0 drive H instead of drive C   <<  no, it did not.
you probably left your memory card reader, and other devices connected, and that way, the disk became H

you'll have te do the install completely again, AFTER disconnecting those
connect them AFTER the install !
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skanderon
ID: 27400790
The answer to the question is, the drive letter cannot be changed, I would recommend the credit go to McKnife.
0