Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g AND application failed logins

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Experts,

       I am trying to do some research on an issue we are having with our Oracle db. Using the OEM, there are errors logged that a specific software is trying to login to the database but failing. Login attempts are 676 per half hour continuously. would this cause a connection refusal error from Oracle? As soon as we stopped using that piece of software the db stopped crashing.
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26298578
Can you post the exact error from the Oracle log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 26298594
676 Failed login attempts in the last 30 minutes
675 Failed login attempts...
675.....
656..
676..
675..
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 26303537
I'm not sure what you are asking here.

Failed log attempts should not cause a database to crash.  It might flood the listener so no valid connections could get through.

I think what Patmac951 was asking is for you to check the database alert log for errors.

Please provide a little more information on what you would like us to assist with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 26326737
The exact error returns "all database connections are blocked"  I'm thinking it is what you suggested that the listener gets flooded. How can I explain this technically so the higher ups will understand or how can I prove that a particular piece of software is causing the listener to go down? They automatically think it's the database that is not working.

Thanks, Missymadi
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26328210
I've never seen that error from Oracle and Google doesn't seem to recognize it.  Is that the OEM error or an error message from the app?

To say the listener can't keep up, would be a guess.  I probably wouldn't walk into a room and say that on an answer here.

In the past when I've been told I have database problems because it's a "DATABASE ERROR", I point out that just because Oracle reports the problem doesn't mean Oracle caused the problem.

You have more than enough ammo already.

1: You saw connection problems
2: You shut down a specific app
3: Connection problems go away

Granted it might be coiencidence but I really doubt it.  Want to doublecheck?  Turn app back on and see if problem comes back.
0