?
Solved

Using group policy to change local permissions

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We need to grant permissions to so of the folders on the c drive. Is there a way to do this in GP so I can apply it to all the users in and OU?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
Comment
Question by:abbetech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 26298630
there is a way but to all computers in the  OU since users have no c: drive :)

computer configuration -> windows settings -> file system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 26304553
When I went to the computer configuration -> windows settings -> file system settings and select add file, it's opens the drives to the Domain Controller I'm on. I did notice it has %SystemsDrive%\"Folder Name". I need to grant access to is a folder on the users pc on the c drive. We have the c drive blocked by GP and some software requires the user to have access to a folder on the c drive.

Doesn't the user have rights to their Documents and Settings/<user> folder for their profile default?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 800 total points
ID: 26306082
Abbetech,

If you run the GPMC from your client you will be able to select the folder and set the permissions as required (assuming you have the misbehaving application installed).  Remember to log in as a domain admin or preferably use "Run As" to launch it.  The GPMC does not "need" to be run on a server/DC.  (You can use the "CACLS" command in a batch file to set permissions after you have installed the application.)

%SytemDrive% is an environment variable that returns the the drive that Windows is currently installed in (usually C:).  %SystemRoot% returns the Windows folder (usually C:\Windows).  You can see what other system variables are defined by opening a command prompt and typing "SET".  You can use any of the variables you see here to make your permissions assignment more portable - just make sure you put in enough "\" characters ;-)

Hope this helps

Priz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1200 total points
ID: 26308337
Abbetech

well go there and when you click "add a file", don't select a file or folder from the domain controller, instead type in the box the name of the folder you want to assign permissions to and that is located on the client computers don't worry that it is not on the domain controller

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 26360704
Thanks guys! This is very useful info. I will open a new ticket if I have any problems when I give it a try. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 26360728
Doesn't the user have rights to their Documents and Settings/<user> folder for their profile default?

Regards,
ABBEtech
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:abbetech
ID: 31676399
Thanks!
0