?
Solved

W2k3 server can I delete DEBUG.EXE?

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Removal of debug.exe, are they used for anything can to it be deleted ?

Is there any reason not to delete it or restrict the rights? If it is  deleted what is the harm ?anything depend on this ? I dont think so is it used for anything on the domain controllers or member servers?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 26298704
debug.exe is a command line utility for debugging programs. You can delete it if you want to - it's not required as such.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26300299
Debug.exe is a standalone command line assembler, disassembler and hexdump tool that used to be with MS operating systems since the times of MS-DOS. It was somewhat useful for very advanced users in the DOS era and nowadays is completely bereft of any purpose. Windows is much too complicated to addressed using this tool, and on top of that DEBUG only runs in a 16bit mode.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DEBUG.EXE)

You don't need it at all, and there is no harm in removing it.

Should you be interested in a debug feature, get the Debugging tools for Windows: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/Devtools/Debugging/default.mspx
0