?
Solved

Windows 7 64bit and legacy 32 bit application

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I am trying to install and old AUTOCAD 2004 software on a Windows 7 PRo 64 bits and it do not work
Is there a way to make it work ?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26298802
Have you tried to run the setup file in compatability mode?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 26298816
Have you tried running it in XP compatability mode?

Right click on the program start icon - then properties -  then compatibility - then select the mode you wish to use.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 26299107
The first supported version on vista (and I bet it's the same with 7) was ACAD 2007 SP2, sorry. I never read of people getting earlier versions to work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26336328
You can try XP Mode if your hardware supports virtualization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 31676411
thanks
0