?
Solved

Question about Win7 x64 and 32-bit programs.

Posted on 2010-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello. I'm currently looking for a solution to a 32-bit app not working correctly in Windows 7 x64. It is a Cisco VPN client. What are my options? Am I looking at running a VM inside the current OS to support the 32-bit only software, or is there an easier solution?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Jesse
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 26298832
Have you tried running it in XP compatability mode?

Right click on the program start icon - then properties -  then compatibility - then select the mode you wish to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26298878
It may be worth looking to see if Cisco have a 64bit version to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 26298930
The VPN Client will not connect even when run in Compatibility Mode for XP SP3. There is a 64-bit VPN Client, however I am told that the site we are trying to connect to supposedly does not support it. So I am stuck trying to get this client to work.

Thank you both for your quick replies :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 26298965
We have a similar problem with our DVM project here. Unfortunately for us, we had to use Virtualbox with an XP install to solve our issue until last month, when a Windows 7 update was released. You mght have no option atm the try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 26299015
I'd like to avoid using a VM. The operators of these things are doctors and they can get finicky if to many steps are involved to accomplish tasks, lol. Thank you for the help so far, but I'd love to hear an angle on this besids using the VM...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26299028
which version is the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 26299054
Cisco VPN Client Version 4.6.02.0011
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26299065
Have you tried the later release (4.8)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 26299116
I'm going to try that as soon as the download is complete...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26299228
You need to download "Windows XP Mode" which is available for Windows 7 Pro and Ultimate.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-xp-mode

If you have Home Premium I think you're stuck with a VM, but I seem to remember that Microsoft supply a free XP VM with VPC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 26299278
I will be installing XP mode in a few moments. "Stay tuned" for the results! :) Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 26299283
Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 31676415
Thank you very much. This was the perfect solution. After more research, apparently no Cisco VPN works with 64-bit. This will do nicely for now. Thanks to all for your help!
0