?
Solved

Windows DNS screwup looking for a work around

Posted on 2010-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to fix a badly set up Windows 2003 server. The server was set up with a .NET name when in fact it should have been a .local  Now there exists an external domain that gets pointed to and it screws up local networking. Is there a way to put some redirects or whatever to keep from pointing to the external IP addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:emptycups
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26298917
You may have accidentally opened up two questions with the same information. Please delete one.

Thanks.

I will look at this this evening, to see what I can do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris Head
ID: 26299042
In you DNS, you should be able to add *.domainname.net, and point that to the external site. (the *. states anything not in the dns list)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emptycups
ID: 26299308
Are you saying create a Host (A) record with the IP of that external address.
When I tried to add that, it came up with an error message:
Warning the associated PTR record cannot be created, probably because the referenced reverse lookup zone cannot be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emptycups
ID: 26299309
Are you saying create a Host (A) record with the IP of that external address.
When I tried to add that, it came up with an error message:
Warning the associated PTR record cannot be created, probably because the referenced reverse lookup zone cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 26300764
**First off, thanks for cleaning up the second question. That prevents moderators from having to clean it up.

Regardless of the domain name, DNS should look into local DNS records first, and then the clients should go to the outside world using forwarders or Root hints.

Check the clients, see what their preferred DNS servers are. You can check these clients by going to the command prompt and typing IPconfig /all.

If there are outside servers, this will give the symptoms you are describing.

Since more than a few clients are jacked up, It sounds like your DHCP is providing outside DNS servers.

Check your DHCP scope options and make sure DHCP is pointing to your internal DNS servers.

Also make sure your clients are NOT getting a DHCP address from your router. That too will give the same symptoms.

Let me look up the best way to fix your domian name to local. There are domain rename procedures that are cumbersome and don't always work. So, I want to ask you this, how many client machines do you have on this domain?

If you have a limited number of client machines, it might be easier to demote all domain controllers, and promote them using the right domain naming convention. Then, rejoin your clients and move your client profiles to the new domain user profiles. Before you take these steps, let's see what other Experts have to say.

cyntax--- what do you think??
0