?
Solved

What does a ping reply of !.!.! mean?

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello All,

Was in a Cisco environment, ran out of time and forgot to save the configs to present them here. Got frame relay going, but when I ping I received !.!.! as a reply.

I've received UUUUU, ....., !!!!!, but was amused by the !.!.! reply this time around.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GottaKnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mr_dirt
mr_dirt earned 280 total points
ID: 26299126
Every other ping is failing.  A ! means a ping succeeded, a . means the ping was sent, but no reply was received.  U means the router has no route to the destination.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GottaKnow
ID: 26299188
Thanks mr dirt,

Was there something I needed to troubleshoot/investigate to clean up my config in order to receive the !!!!! response?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 320 total points
ID: 26299432
This typically indicates that there are two routes to the destination being pinged and one of them is not working. If you do an extended ping with record route turned on, you'll be able to see which one works and which one doesn't.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GottaKnow
ID: 31676428
Thank you both!

@donjohnston
I liked your troubleshooting tips. Looking forward to trying it soon!
0